Extraction of oil from watermelon seed pdf
Watermelon seed oil is an essential oil that is extracted from watermelon seeds. When the seeds have been dried and toasted, they are then put through one of the various processes, cold pressing, solvent extraction or carbon dioxide extraction. Cold
The oil yield and iodine content decreased with increase in moisture content. It is concluded that water melon seed oil will be suitable for lubrication and soap making. It is concluded that water melon seed oil will be suitable for lubrication and soap making.
Proximate, Mineral Composition, Phytochemical Constituents and Characterization of Oil of Citrullus Lanatus Seeds. Uzama Danlami 1, *, Bwai David Machan 1, Magu Joshua 2, Kabir Musa Galadanchi 3, Oloninefa Stephen Dare 4
Abstract: The functional properties as well the physicochemical properties of watermelon seed and seed-oil were analyzed. The functional properties of the seed revealed that oil and water absorption capacities for the
This paper reports the physicochemical characteristics of the seed oils from different varieties of watermelon (Citrullus lanatus) cultivated in Pakistan, namely Sugar Baby, Q …
Watermelon kernels were used as raw materials in this study and treated with ultrasound. The effects of different factors on oil extraction from watermelon kernel were studied during the experiments.
Hexane and Ethanol Extraction of Seed’s Oil The hexane and ethanol extracts were extracted from the resulting powder by adopting the method described by
The optimum values for seed to solvent ratio and extraction time were found to be 1:6 and 5 hr respectively with an overall acceptability of 8.31 and oil recovery of 9.03%. Keywords: Seed to solvent ratio, extraction time, response surface methodology, solvents, oil recovery

PDF ABSTRACT. ABSTRACT. The present work shows that watermelon seeds have great potential to producing high linoleic and oleic acid content vegetable oil, which have beneficial effects on human health. In concern with developing new green processes for high-quality yield, the extraction is carried out with supercritical CO 2 and compared with conventional extraction technique. Extraction has
WATERMELON SEED OIL Also known as Ootanga Oil and Kalahari Oil Suitable for beauty and personal care applications. INCI: Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Seed Oil Extraction Method: Cold Pressed and Refined Shelf Life: 2 Years Country of Origin: South Africa Background: In Africa, watermelon seeds have been prized for the highly nutritive oil that they contain. Traditionally, the seeds …
aim of this study is to extract oil from watermelon seed at different moisture contents, with the view to determine the effect of moisture content on the yield
The present work shows that watermelon seeds have great potential to producing high linoleic and oleic acid content vegetable oil, which have beneficial effects on human health. In concern with developing new green processes for high-quality yield, the extraction is carried out with supercritical CO 2 and compared with conventional extraction technique.

Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Extraction of Seed Oil from

https://youtube.com/watch?v=NpkKmTac1SI


KINETICS AND THERMODYNAMICS OF OIL EXTRACTION FROM

Soxhlet extraction (using n-hexane) of the oil from sun-dried and crushed seed of citrullus vulgaris gave yellow colour oil with a yield of 27 % oil per 100 g of the seeds. The fatty acids profile was obtained using gas chromatography mass spectroscopy (GC-
watermelon seed oil; there is need to know the appropriate sets of parameters necessary for the optimum quality extraction of the oil. This study is therefore focused at investigating the quality of oil recovered during mechanical expression of oil from unshelled watermelon seed at different temperatures and pressures. Materials and Methods All experimental investigations were carried out …
Abstract: In the present study, supercritical carbon dioxide (SC-CO2) extraction of seed oil from winter melon ( Benincasa hispida ) was investigated. The effects of process
cal–chemical composition of the watermelon seed oil extracted by a mechanical process using an expeller and by a chemical process using hexane as the solvent.
Extraction and determination of physico chemical properties of watermelon seed oil citrullus lanatus
25/04/2008 · The Extraction Of Oil From Watermelon Seeds – posted in All Things Ethanol: Hello all i am in my final year in the university and this ismy first post here. The topic is my final year project and would like to know wherei can getrelevant information pertaining to the topic. I …
Proximate composition, extraction, characterization and comparative assessment of Cocos nucifera and Colocynthis citrullus seeds and seed oils were evaluated in this …
ORIGINAL PAPER Characteristics and Composition of Watermelon Seed Oil and Solvent Extraction Parameters Effects Zahra Moaddabdoost Baboli • Ali Akbar Safe Kordi


Watermelon seed oil is a very important component of the watermelon seeds and has many useful functions to human health. In this paper, ultrasound-assisted extraction of crude oil from watermelon
Cucurbit seed as possible oil and protein sources for small scale household use in the hot humid tropics, oil/crop processing Sodeke, Extraction of oil from watermelon seed and …
Physico-chemical and functional properties of watermelon (Citrullus lanatus) seed-oil G. GLADVIN, K.V. SANTHISRI, G. SUDHAKAR AND K. SOMAIAH Citrullus lanatus (water melon) is popular fruit and the seeds were rich in oil and protein, this oil could be exploited as


23/03/2016 · Video by Will Hemphill (Undergraduate) Uploaded by Cecilia McGregor.
Dried and pulverized watermelon seed (Citrullus lanatus L), family Cucurbitaceae was extracted with solvent extraction method using hexane solvent at 60-70 o C. The physiochemical properties estimated for the extracted oil include Acid Value, Saponification value, Iodine value,
The source of watermelon seed oil is the watermelon seed. The watermelons generally used for oil extraction is Citrullus lanatus. This is the common The watermelons generally used for oil extraction is …
The objectives were to maximize protein yield of watermelon seed meal proteins under practical operating conditions of pH, meal/solvent ratio, alkali concentration and to predict optimum conditions for maximum solubility and extraction of proteins from watermelon seed meal.
Evaluation of Anti-Diarrhoea Potential of Watermelon Seed (Citrullus lanatus) in Albino Rats Nwachoko N1 and Oghale OV2* 1Department of Biochemistry, Rivers State University, Nkpolu-Oroworukwo, Port-Harcourt, Nigeria
The proximate, mineral compositions, phytochemical constituents and characterization of oil of Citrullus Lanatus were investigated. Atomic Absorption Spectroscopy was employed in determining the mineral composition of the oil, while standard methods were employed in carrying out the proximate, phytochemicals and characterization of the oil. The
Oil content from 800g of both seed kernel and whole seeds were 55.64% (444.96g) and 44.97% (358.84g), respectively. The fuel properties of its biodiesels show Cetane numbers of 52.54 and 53.06 and kinematic viscosities (@ 40 0 C) of
Watermelon Seed Refined oil – conventional from Sydney Essential Oil Co. – the ethical suppliers of essential oils, aromatherapy, natural products and containers at wholesale prices.
Large varieties of the pumpkin family such as watermelon seed oil have been previously explored for their medicinal conventions due to the presence of bioactive metabolites such as cucurbitacin, triterpenes, sterols, alkaloids, vitamins and minerals, but none of these products have gained utilization on industrial scale. This research is to verify the ongoing experimental and biological

https://youtube.com/watch?v=M7feWOgMuAw

Watermelon Seed Refined oil conventional – Sydney

SEED OIL AND PHYSICOCHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION Guédé, S. S.1,2, Soro, Y. R.1, Kouamé, A ABSTRACT: The aim of this study was to optimize the extraction of C. lanatus seed oil using a screw press. Response surface methodology (RSM) was employed to describe the effects of pressing temperature and restriction diameter on oil yield and residual oil content using a Doehlert design. The seed
The source of watermelon seed oil is the watermelon seed. The watermelons generally used for oil extraction is Citrullus lanatus.This is the common watermelon that we savor in summers. The watermelons generally used for oil extraction is Citrullus lanatus.This is the common watermelon that we savor in summers.
The watermelon seed oil had a high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids when compared with other similar oil seeds in literature. The evaluated specific gravity of 0.85 for watermelon seed oil
Int J Women’s Health Reproduction Sci Vol. 1, No. 3, Autumn 2013 ISSN 2330-4456 Effects of Watermelon Seed Extract (Citrullus Vulgaris) on Spermatogenesis in Rat
Watermelon Seed Oil is also known as Ootanga Oil and Kalahari Oil. In Africa, watermelon seeds have been prized for the highly nutritive oil that they contain. Traditionally, the seeds are removed from the flesh and then are dried outside in the sun.
watermelon seed oil was found to be below the range of 0.87–0.90 recommended for oil requirement for biodiesel production and so may not be fit as ingredient in biofuel
Extraction of the seed oil: The oil sample was extracted from the seed flour with petroleum ether (boiling range 60-80°C for 8 h) using Soxhlet extractor. After complete extraction (when the
The watermelon seeds were removed manually and carefully blended using an electric blender. The blended samples were sieved to remove unwanted particulate substances and the final product was an averagely coarse aggregate.

Watermelon Seed Oil AromaWeb

The kinetics of oil extraction is dependent on a number of factors, among which are temperature, duration of the extraction as well as the polarity of the solvent used. The solvent extraction of watermelon seed oil as reported in this paper was
Watermelon seed oil characteristics were evaluated to determine whether this oil could be exploited as an edible oil. Hexane extraction of watermelon seeds produced yields of 50% (w/w) oil. The refractive index, saponification and iodine value were 1.4712 (at 25 °C), 200 mg KOH/g and 156 g I/100
Watermelon seed oil was prepared and evaluated for its physicochemical properties.[2,3] The seed oil consisted of 59.6% linoleic acid (18:2n-6) and 78.4% total unsaturated fatty acids. The predominant fatty acid in the oil was linoleic acid, which was followed by oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids.
The extraction of oil from watermelon seeds was carried out in a Soxhlet-type device using light petroleum solvent. The extraction time was 6 h. After oil extraction, the excess solvent was distilled off reduced vacuum using a rotary evaporator [17-19]. Characterization of oil obtained from watermelon seeds Determination of specific gravity. The specific gravity was determined at 25±0.5°C

Watermelon Seed Oil Extraction oillinesupplier.com


TPI 2018 7(5) 546-549 watermelon seed oil using response

https://youtube.com/watch?v=XBZkVEWxlnU

Watermelon seed oil, rich in linoleic acid (~64.5%), is used for frying and cooking in some African and Middle Eastern American countries owning to its unique flavor (Akoh, C.C, and C.V. Nwosu, 1992).
Abstract. AbstractWatermelon kernels were used as raw materials in this study and treated with ultrasound. The effects of different factors on oil extraction from watermelon kernel were studied during the experiments.
Seed extraction machine (also cyclamen seed extraction), type 3015.00.00 This machine is used for winning cyclamen seeds out of the fresh harvested buds. Berry extraction machine. Berry extraction machine, type 3007.20.00 This berry extraction machine is used to extract seeds from berries such as asparagus seeds. Manually the berries are dosed into the hopper ( content of about 30 liter) of
Oil extraction: Oil from the seeds of egusi melon was extracted by continuous extraction in Soxhlet apparatus (Cehmglass) for 8 h using petroleum ether (60-80°C boiling range) as solvent according to the method described (AOAC, 1980). At the end of the extraction the extraction solvent was evaporated in a rotary evaporator (Cehmglass). The extracted oil was used for feed formulation and the
Watermelon oil is light in texture, non-greasy, penetrating, absorbs quickly, highly moisturizing, emollient, rich in Omega 6 and 9 EFAs, dissolves Sebum buildup, stable shelf-life and excellent substitute for mineral oil
soxhlet extractor was used for the extraction of oil from the seed at a temperature of 40ocwith petroleum ether solvent. Extraction was Table 1 shows the physic-chemical properties of watermelon seed oil. The yield of the seed oil was found to be 40%. The pH value of 3.89 suggests that the oil is acidic, which is indicative of the presence of free fatty acids in the extracted oil. The oil
The study results suggest the efficacy of the hot aqueous seed extract [1] Correspondence Dr. S. Krishnakumari Associate Professor, Department of Biochemistry, Kongunadu Arts and Science College, Coimbatore – 641029. Profiling of Lipid and Vitamin contents in the extract of Watermelon (Citrullus vulgaris Schrad.) seeds M Angeline Christie Hannah, S Krishnakumari Abstract There is a growing
Tomato seed oil is a potentially valuable by-product, as a cooking oil, from the waste seeds generated from processing tomatoes. [144] Wheat germ oil , used nutritionally and in cosmetic preparations, high in vitamin E and octacosanol .
Watermelon seed oil is extracted by pressing from the seeds of the Citrullus lanatus (watermelon). It is particularly common in West Africa, where it is also called ootanga oil or kalahari oil.

Characterization of seed oils from different varieties of


Amazon.com watermelon extract

Extraction of oil: After grating, the coconut juice was fermented for 24 to 48 hours after which the oil separated from the water having the oil at the upper layer. It was then separated using separating funnel.
Production of biodiesel from watermelon (Citrullus Lanatus) seed oil . Oladeji A. OGUNWOLE. where . mc. is moisture content, w1 . is the weight of the sample before extraction and
to prepare snacks, milled into flour and used for sauces. Oil from the seeds are used in cooking and incorporated into the production of cosmetics [5]. In spite of the various potential applications, the watermelon seeds are often discarded while the fruit is eaten. There is also limited literature on the effect of variety on the nutritional, phytochemical and antioxidant properties of the
Amazon’s Choice for “watermelon extract” Watermelon Alcohol-FREE Liquid Extract, Watermelon (Cucurbita Citrullus) Dried Seed Glycerite Herbal Supplement 2 oz by HawaiiPharm
core characteristic extraction, watermelon seeds 1 Introduction Recently, Image Recognition has been applied into every field, recognizing, dividing, picking and evaluating tiny objects such as screws[1], cereals and apples[2], etc. The application of new technology lowers the labor costs as well as raises the efficiency of dividing and picking. However, the research of dividing and picking
A comprehensive review on watermelon seed oil – an underutilized product 2 According to Armen Takhtajan, the accepted name of this plant is given below-
Watermelon Seed Oil (WSO) is a very nourishing yet light oil with good absorption. It is a good choice for use with oily skin but can be effective with all skin types. Its viscosity, mild aroma and indefinite shelf life make it a good all-purpose carrier oil for use in aromatherapy. Other thicker

extraction-and-determination-of-physico-chemical

Characteristics and Composition of Watermelon Seed Oil and Solvent Extraction Parameters Effects Hexane extraction of watermelon seeds produced yields of 50% (w/w) oil. The refractive index, saponification and iodine value were 1.4712 (at 25 °C), 200 mg KOH/g and 156 g I/100 g, respectively.

https://youtube.com/watch?v=-0lIPWuuTW8

Proximate Composition Extraction Characterization and

Also known as Ootanga Oil and Kalahari Oil

Evaluation of Anti-Diarrhoea Potential of Watermelon Seed


The research on extracting oil from watermelon seeds by

https://youtube.com/watch?v=49URNg3hg9Q

The Extraction Of Oil From Watermelon Seeds All Things